spot_imgspot_img

Easy and Simple Summer season Dessert—Pina Colada Poke Cake

- Advertisement -


When you’re craving a little bit style of the tropics, this Pina Colada Poke Cake is a candy deal with y’all will need to attempt! Candy pineapple, creamy coconut, and fluffy Cool Whip come collectively in each moist, scrumptious chunk. It’s a straightforward dessert that tastes like a tropical trip with out ever leaving house.

Simple & Easy Pina Colada Poke Cake in a white rectangle cake dish

Pina Colada Poke Cake

Impressed by considered one of my favourite summer time tropical drinks, this cake brings all these traditional piña colada flavors collectively in a single scrumptious dessert.

Pina Colada Poke Cake is nearly excellent for a heat summer time day. It’s cool, creamy, and filled with candy pineapple and coconut taste.

The cake is straightforward to make, and also you don’t have to spend all afternoon within the kitchen. Simply bake it, add the candy coconut filling, and let it chill within the fridge.

I like serving it at summer time cookouts, household gatherings, and particular events.

With toasted coconut, pineapple chunks, and cherries on high, this cake is bound to turn out to be a favourite summer time dessert.

Simple & Easy Pina Colada Poke Cake sliced on a white plate

Why You’ll Love Pina Colada Poke Cake

  • Simple to Make: This dessert begins with a field cake combine, so there’s no fuss.
  • Stuffed with Tropical Taste: Candy pineapple and coconut make each chunk style like a tropical trip.
  • Excellent for Summer season: It’s cool, creamy, and refreshing on a heat day.
  • Fairly Sufficient for a Occasion: Toasted coconut, pineapple chunks, and maraschino cherries makes the cake look so fairly.
Simple & Easy Pina Colada Poke Cake with a slice cut out of it

Components for Pina Colada Poke Cake

  • Yellow Cake Combine: A straightforward base for the cake.
  • Eggs: They previous the cake collectively and provides it a comfortable, tender texture.
  • Vegetable Oil: Vegetable oil provides moisture and retains the cake good and comfortable.
  • Crushed Pineapple: Crushed pineapple provides pineapple taste.
  • Sweetened Condensed Milk: Condensed milk makes the middle of the cake wealthy, candy, and splendidly creamy.
  • Cream of Coconut: A can of cream of coconut offers this cake its wealthy coconut taste and a tropical style.
  • Pineapple Juice: A bit pineapple juice provides much more pineapple taste and moisture.
  • Cool Whip: Cool Whip makes a straightforward, creamy topping to your cake.
  • Toasted Coconut: Provides a little bit crunch and plenty of coconut taste.
  • Pineapple Chunks: Pineapple chunks make a reasonably topping scattered excessive of the cake.
  • Maraschino Cherries: Maraschino cherries are the proper completion on high.
Simple & Easy Pina Colada Poke Cake ingredients laid out in small dishes on a white countertop

The way to Make Pina Colada Poke Cake

Combine the Cake Batter: Add the field of yellow cake combine, vegetable oil, eggs, and crushed pineapple to a big mixing bowl. Beat all the things collectively till the batter is easy and effectively mixed. You need to use an electrical mixer or hand mixer on medium velocity.


Bake the Cake: Grease a 9×13 cake pan or baking dish. Pour cake batter into the ready pan and unfold it out evenly. Bake in keeping with the baking time on the cake combine field.

Simple & Easy Pina Colada Poke Cake - raw batter in a white rectangle casserole dish

Poke the Cake: Take away the cake from the oven and let it cool for a little bit bit. It doesn’t have to be utterly cool earlier than you poke holes. Use the deal with of a wood spoon to make holes everywhere in the cake. You should definitely poke down into the middle of the cake so the filling can soak in.

Simple & Easy Pina Colada Poke Cake with holes being poked in it with the end of a wooden spoon

Make the Filling: In a medium bowl, stir collectively the condensed milk, coconut cream, and pineapple juice. Pour it slowly over the poked holes so it could actually soak down into the cake.

Chill the Cake: When you’ve poured the coconut combination over the cake, place it within the fridge. Let it chill for about one hour.

Add the Toppings: As soon as the cake has chilled, unfold Cool Whip evenly excessive of the cake. Sprinkle on the toasted coconut, then add pineapple chunks and the maraschino cherries.

Simple & Easy Pina Colada Poke Cake

Methods to Serve

Simple & Easy Pina Colada Poke Cake slice on a white round plate

The way to Retailer Leftovers

Retailer leftover pina colada poke cake lined tightly within the fridge. Because it has Cool Whip, it wants to remain chilled. Preserve it within the fridge and revel in it inside 3 to 4 days for one of the best taste and texture.

Extra Poke Cake Recipes

Simple & Easy Pina Colada Poke Cake

Pina Colada Poke Cake

This straightforward Piña Colada Poke Cake is soaked with candy pineapple and coconut flavors, then topped with creamy whipped topping and toasted coconut. It’s a cool, refreshing tropical dessert that’s excellent for summer time!

Prepare dinner Time 30 minutes
Fridge Time 30 minutes
  • 1 field Yellow Cake Combine
  • 4 Eggs
  • 1/2 cup Vegetable Oil
  • 8 oz. Crushed Pineapple
  • 1 can Sweetened Condensed Milk
  • 1 cup Cream of Coconut
  • 1/2 cup Pineapple Juice
  • 16 oz. Cool Whip
  • 2 cups Toasted Coconut
  • Pineapple Chunks for topping
  • Maraschino Cherries for topping
  • Begin by including your cake combine, greens oil, eggs, and crushed pineapple to a big mixing bowl. Beat till easy and mixed.

  • Pour combination right into a effectively greased 9×13 baking dish, and bake in keeping with field directions.

  • Take away cake from the oven and poke a number of holes by your cake as proven. In a bowl combine collectively your condensed milk, cream or coconut, and pineapple juice. Pour combination over the holes within the cake. Refrigerate for one hour.

  • Cowl the highest with cool whip, toasted coconut, pineapple chunks, and cherries. Serve and revel in!

- Advertisement -

Related Articles

Latest Articles